Currently not accepting online orders

Menu
1100 Florida Ave NW, Washington, DC
Breakfast
Specials (Breakfast)
Ms. Bertha's Special
Two hot cakes or French toast. Two large eggs any style, choice of sausage, bacon, or scrapple, and a choice of fried cinnamon apples, home fries, or grits (plain or cheesy)$22.50Hot Cakes Breakfast
Two world-famous hot cakes with your choice of toppings and two eggs any style$12.00Two Eggs Breakfast
Includes a biscuit, toast, or corn bread and a side of home fries, fried cinnamon apples or grits (plain or cheesy)$9.00Three Eggs Omelet Special
Includes a biscuit, toast, or corn bread and a side of home fries, fried cinnamon apples or grits (plain or cheesy). Pick 3: (1 cheese option must be picked)$18.00
Sandwiches (Breakfast)
Egg Sandwich
$6.50BLT
$8.50TBLT
$9.50Fish Sandwich
OUT OF STOCK
Fish & Grits (Breakfast)
Fried Catfish (Breakfast)
$16.25Whole Fried Croaker (Breakfast)
Meat only$17.00Fried Whiting (Breakfast)
Meat only$15.25Fresh Salmon Cakes (Breakfast)
$16.25Grilled Salmon (6oz) (Breakfast)
$16.25
Sides/A La Cart (Breakfast)
Eggs Your Way - Sides
$2.50+Bacon - Sides
$5.00Buttermilk Biscuits - Sides
$2.50+Corned Beef Hash - Sides
$6.50French Toast (2) - Sides
$8.00Fried Cinnamon Apples (6 slices) - Sides
$5.00Half Smoke - Sides
$6.50Home Fries - Sides
$7.50Hominy Corn Porridge -Sides
$7.50OUT OF STOCKHot Cakes - Sides
$4.25+Scrapple - Sides
$5.00Toast (2) - Sides
$2.75Turkey Bacon - Sides
$6.00Virginia Baked Ham - Sides
$6.50Cornbread (V) - Sides
$5.75Sausage - Sides
$5.00Grits (Plain) - Sides
$4.75Grits (Cheesy) - Sides
$5.75Two Egg Whites - Sides
$6.50
Lunch
Appetizers
Spicy Beef Patty
$6.75Jerk Chicken Patty
$6.75Curry Chicken Patty
$6.75
Soul Food Classics
Crispy Fried Chicken 1/4
$15.00Crispy Fried Chicken 1/2
$25.00Crispy Fried Chicken (WINGS)
Meat only. Choose plain, old bay, lemon pepper, BBQ, sweet habanero heat sauce, or mambo sauce$14.00Fried Pork Chops
Meat only$14.00Whole Fried Croaker
Meat only$17.00Fried Catfish
Meat only$16.25Fried Whiting
Meat only$15.25Fresh Salmon Cakes
$17.00
Island Vibes
Jerk Chicken (1/4)
$17.00Jerk Chicken (1/2)
$27.00Curry Chicken
$15.50Honey Jerk Salmon
$17.00Oxtail
$27.00OUT OF STOCKCreamy Jerk Pasta (Entree)
Jerk pasta, made with heavy cream, a Caribbean seasoning blend and bell peppers$10.00
Vegetarian Plate
Vegetarian Plate
$16.30
Sides/A La Cart (Lunch & Dinner)
5 Cheese Baked Mac & Cheese (V) - Sides
$7.00Cabbage Stir-Fry (V) - Sides
$6.50Candied Yams (V) - Sides
$6.50Coconut Rice & Peas (V) - Sides
$6.50Collard Greens (V) - Sides
$6.50Collard Greens W/ Smoked Turkey - Sides
$7.50Cornbread (V) - Sides
$5.75Crispy Fries (V) - Sides
$6.50Fried Sweet Plantains (V) - Sides
$6.50White Jasmine Rice (V) - Sides
$5.25Creamy Jerk Pasta - Sides
$6.50
Kid's Corner
Kid's Corner Breakfast
Half size portions.
Mini Hot Cakes Breakfast
Half size portion of the hot cakes breakfast special$8.50Mini Ms. Bertha's Special
Half-size portion of the original Ms. Bertha's$11.25
Kid's Corner Lunch & Dinner
Kid's Fried Chicken Meal
Dark meat chicken bites or drumsticks served with the choice of 2 sides (half portion) and a kids drink$11.50Kid's Fried Fish Bites Meal
Mini catfish bites served with the choice of 2 sides (half portion) and a kids drink$12.50Kid's Grilled Cheese Meal
American cheese between white toast served with the choice of 2 sides (half portion) and a kids drink$9.50
Drinks
Hot Drinks
Coffee
$3.50Tea
$3.50Hot Chocolate
$4.50
Cold Drinks
Arnold Palmer (Half & Half)
$3.50Bottled Water
$3.00Coke
$3.50Diet Coke
$3.50Fruit Punch
$3.50Ginger Ale
$3.50Lemonade
$3.50Orange Juice
$3.50Sprite
$3.50Sweet Tea
$3.50Triple Mix
$3.50Tropical Rhythms - Ginger Lemonade
$4.50Tropical Rhythms - Island Mango
$4.50Tropical Rhythms - Sorrel Ginger
$4.50